Open Sauce Two

sans-serif

Open Sauce Two: Jackdaws love my big sphinx of quartz

Available weights

Instant CSS & Tailwind Generator

Snippet updates automatically to match whichever weight you select above.

Get this font on Fontsource

What do I do with this?

Just want to use the font? Click "Get this font on Fontsource" to download it or add it directly to a document, design tool (like Canva or Photoshop), or your computer's font list.

Building a website? Click "Copy Font Code" to copy a short snippet, then paste it into your website's HTML (usually inside the <head> section) to use this font on your site.

Open Sauce Two is a clean, geometric sans-serif with a neutral but slightly warm character. Its letterforms are well-proportioned with consistent stroke widths, giving it a modern and readable appearance without feeling cold or sterile. It sits comfortably between purely functional grotesques and more expressive humanist sans-serifs, making it versatile across different contexts. The typeface handles both display sizes and body text reasonably well, maintaining clarity and even spacing throughout.

For real-world use, Open Sauce Two works well as a UI font for web applications and SaaS dashboards where readability and a professional look matter without relying on overused system fonts. It is also a solid choice for brand identity materials for small to mid-sized tech companies or startups looking for a polished but approachable feel. Additionally, it can serve effectively in editorial layouts such as online magazines or blogs where consistent legibility across various screen sizes is a priority.

Pairs well with

Lora Source Serif 4 DM Mono

Open Sauce Two at a glance

License

SIL Open Font License 1.1

Last updated

May 2023

Styles

14 (7 weights + italics)

Classification

Sans Serif

Character sets

1

Distributed via

Fontsource (open source)

All 14 Open Sauce Two styles

Weight Name Upright Italic
300 Light Aa Bb Gg 123 Aa Bb Gg 123
400 Regular Aa Bb Gg 123 Aa Bb Gg 123
500 Medium Aa Bb Gg 123 Aa Bb Gg 123
600 SemiBold Aa Bb Gg 123 Aa Bb Gg 123
700 Bold Aa Bb Gg 123 Aa Bb Gg 123
800 ExtraBold Aa Bb Gg 123 Aa Bb Gg 123
900 Black Aa Bb Gg 123 Aa Bb Gg 123

Open Sauce Two character map

Uppercase

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Lowercase

a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

Numbers and punctuation

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ! ? & @ # % $ € £ ( ) [ ] { } . , : ; " ' - / * + =

Which languages does Open Sauce Two support?

Open Sauce Two includes one character set:

  • Latin: English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese and other Western European languages

It does not include Cyrillic or Greek characters, so it can't set Russian, Ukrainian or Greek text.

Can I use Open Sauce Two commercially?

Yes, it's free for personal and commercial use. Open Sauce Two is released under the SIL Open Font License 1.1. You can use it in logos, websites, apps, videos, printed products and merchandise without paying or asking permission. The one thing you can't do is sell the font file on its own.

Fonts similar to Open Sauce Two

Open Sauce Two FAQ

Is Open Sauce Two free for commercial use?

Yes. Open Sauce Two is licensed under the SIL Open Font License 1.1, so you can use it in commercial projects, including logos, client work and products you sell.

Which weights does Open Sauce Two include?

Open Sauce Two includes 7 weights, from Light (300) to Black (900), each with a matching italic, for 14 styles in total.

Does Open Sauce Two support Cyrillic?

No. Open Sauce Two supports Latin, but not Cyrillic.