Noto Sans Sharada

sans-serif · Designed by Google

Noto Sans Sharada: Two driven jocks help fax my big quiz

Available weights

Instant CSS & Tailwind Generator

Snippet updates automatically to match whichever weight you select above.

Get this font on Google Fonts

What do I do with this?

Just want to use the font? Click "Get this font on Google Fonts" to download it or add it directly to a document, design tool (like Canva or Photoshop), or your computer's font list.

Building a website? Click "Copy Font Code" to copy a short snippet, then paste it into your website's HTML (usually inside the <head> section) to use this font on your site.

Noto Sans Sharada is a clean, utilitarian sans-serif typeface designed specifically to support the Sharada script, an ancient writing system historically used for Sanskrit and other languages in the Kashmir region. Its letterforms follow the structured geometry expected of a modern sans-serif while respecting the traditional characteristics of the script, keeping strokes even and legible without unnecessary ornamentation. The overall personality is neutral and functional, prioritizing clarity and readability over stylistic flair, which makes it a dependable workhorse for scholarly and cultural content.

This font is well-suited for academic publishing platforms that present texts or research related to South Asian languages, history, or linguistics, where accurate script rendering is non-negotiable. It also works for cultural institutions, museums, or educational websites that need to display Sharada alongside other Noto family fonts as part of a unified multilingual interface. Additionally, digital archiving projects or government language preservation portals dealing with Kashmiri or Sanskrit heritage content would benefit from its reliable rendering and compatibility within the broader Noto ecosystem.

Best suited for: Academic publications, cultural institution websites, and digital archiving platforms presenting Sharada script content, Sanskrit texts, or South Asian linguistic research requiring precise script rendering.

Design considerations: The single regular weight limits typographic hierarchy options, making it most practical for body text and reference materials rather than display-heavy layouts. Its utilitarian character aligns well with scholarly and institutional contexts where functional clarity takes precedence over visual variety.

Pairing guidance: Pair Noto Sans Sharada with Noto Serif for traditional academic layouts where serif text establishes primary content and the sans-serif handles metadata or interface elements, with Noto Sans as a complementary sans-serif option for consistent multilingual interface design, and consider Tiro Devanagari when presenting related Indic scripts alongside Sharada in comparative or multilingual scholarly contexts.

Pairs well with

Noto Serif Noto Sans

Noto Sans Sharada at a glance

Designer

Google

License

SIL Open Font License 1.1

Added to Google Fonts

November 2020

Last updated

January 2026

Styles

1 (1 weight)

Classification

Sans Serif

Character sets

3

Distributed via

Google Fonts

Noto Sans Sharada styles

Weight Name Upright
400 Regular Aa Bb Gg 123

Noto Sans Sharada character map

Uppercase

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Lowercase

a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

Numbers and punctuation

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ! ? & @ # % $ € £ ( ) [ ] { } . , : ; " ' - / * + =

Latin Extended (sample)

Ā Ă Ą Ć Č Ď Đ Ē Ę Ě Ğ Ī Į İ Ĺ Ľ Ł Ń Ň Ő Œ Ř Ś Ş Š Ť Ů Ű Ź Ż Ž

Which languages does Noto Sans Sharada support?

Noto Sans Sharada includes 3 character sets:

  • Latin: English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese and other Western European languages
  • Latin Extended: Central and Eastern European languages such as Polish, Czech, Turkish, Romanian and Hungarian
  • Sharada

It does not include Cyrillic or Greek characters, so it can't set Russian, Ukrainian or Greek text.

Can I use Noto Sans Sharada commercially?

Yes, it's free for personal and commercial use. Noto Sans Sharada is released under the SIL Open Font License 1.1. You can use it in logos, websites, apps, videos, printed products and merchandise without paying or asking permission. The one thing you can't do is sell the font file on its own.

Fonts similar to Noto Sans Sharada

Noto Sans Sharada FAQ

Is Noto Sans Sharada free for commercial use?

Yes. Noto Sans Sharada is licensed under the SIL Open Font License 1.1, so you can use it in commercial projects, including logos, client work and products you sell.

Which weights does Noto Sans Sharada include?

Noto Sans Sharada comes in a single weight, Regular (400), with no italic style.

Does Noto Sans Sharada support Cyrillic?

No. Noto Sans Sharada supports Latin, Latin Extended and Sharada, but not Cyrillic.

Who designed Noto Sans Sharada?

Noto Sans Sharada was designed by Google. It was added to Google Fonts in November 2020.